FS PortalPURCHASE COURSES |Financial Services PortalContact Us

Personal Data Protection - Singapore

powered by Salt®️

Course description

This course provides training on handling personal data and on personal data protection in Singapore or of people in Singapore

Dealing with personal information

Privacy relates to any personal data – whether true or not − that can identify us. We share personal data every day: in emails, text messages, photos, videos, credit cards and online banking. Modern technology has made it easy to send and store personal data. Businesses need to ensure their staff understand what is required of them when dealing with individuals’ personal information.

The Personal Data Protection Act, Singapore (PDPA) is a law that sets out the rules for handling personal data. It establishes open and fair processes for how organisations collect, use and disclose personal data, including data about their customers. Under the PDPA, any personal data stored by an organisation must be kept accurate, up-to-date and secure. The PDPA also gives individuals the right to access any personal data held about them and to ask for it to be corrected if it is wrong.

The PDPA applies to all individuals, companies, associations or bodies of persons, incorporated or unincorporated whether located in or outside Singapore.

Who is this training for?

This course is designed to cater for a diverse audience and different levels of staff in plain English. If your organisation has any specific data privacy requirements, this course can be customised to your individual needs.

Check our latest article about "Changes to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act - why they matter to you".

For more information on other GRC Solutions' privacy training resources:

Australia

Privacy - Covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Privacy for Schools - Covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles as they apply to schools

Australia - Financial Services

Financial Services Privacy Training - covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Credit Reporting - covering the Credit Reporting Act

New Zealand

Privacy - New Zealand - covering privacy in New Zealand under the 2020 updates to the law

Europe

General Data Protection Regulation - covering the GDPR - which has global implications

Malaysia

Data Protection Malaysia - covering the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and also the implications of the GDPR

California

California Consumer Privacy Act

Course outline

  • Module 1: Personal Data Protection
  • Module 2: Personal Data Protection (advanced)
  • Module 3: Do  Not Call – your rights and responsibilities (for sales and marketing staff)
  • Module 4: Preventing and responding to data breaches
  • Module 5: Data security while working from home, off-site and in the office

Customisation Available!
Do you have a policy or process, or some subject-matter expertise that you would like to add to this course?

Talk to us about ways we can quickly tailor the course to suit your needs.

Purchase this course for...

Salt® Adaptive
30 day free trial

No credit card required. Cancel anytime

Power your own e-learning with data analytics.

Creation + User Analytics

Our platform is designed to enable our users to efficiently create e-learning courses that are equipped with the latest technology that can provide full user insights based on the activity of the course learner.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Get in touch

Speak to an account manager today

Off to a great start! One of our customer service representatives will be in touch with you shortly.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.