FS PortalPURCHASE COURSES |Financial Services PortalContact Us

Privacy for Schools

powered by Salt®️

Course description

Privacy training is important as schools collect, store and manage a great deal of information protected under Australian Privacy Law

Product Description

Dealing with personal information

Privacy breaches make headlines all the time. But while everyone thinks they know what privacy is, understanding how the laws apply to our work, clients and customers is another matter.

Salt Compliance Privacy training breaks down the privacy requirements into language that learners can understand, supported by a rich visual design.

The introductory module summarises the key concepts surrounding how we handle personal information at work. Subsequent modules explore the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in more detail.

Scenarios and case studies appear throughout the modules, helping to place the training into vivid practical context.

The course contains a fresh look and feel that is intended to attract learners’ active engagement throughout the training, without overwhelming or distracting them from the concepts.

School is the most significant institution in the lives of the majority of children and young people. Schools collect and hold a vast array of personal information regarding children and young people
– Australian Law Reform Commission Report 2010

Who should do this training?

This training is designed for staff at any level within a school that come in contact with private information or could be at risk of breaching Australian privacy laws.

For more information on other GRC Solutions' privacy training resources:

Australia

Privacy - Covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Australia - Financial Services

Financial Services Privacy Training - covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Credit Reporting - covering the Credit Reporting Act

New Zealand

Privacy - New Zealand - covering privacy in New Zealand under the 2020 updates to the law

Europe

General Data Protection Regulation - covering the GDPR - which has global implications

Singapore

Data Protection Singapore - covering the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and also the implications of the GDPR

Malaysia

Data Protection Malaysia - covering the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and also the implications of the GDPR

California

California Consumer Privacy Act

Course outline

  • Module 1: Introducing privacy
  • Module 2: Management and collection
  • Module 3: Use or disclosure
  • Module 4: Storage, access and correction

Customisation Available!
Do you have a policy or process, or some subject-matter expertise that you would like to add to this course?

Talk to us about ways we can quickly tailor the course to suit your needs.

Purchase this course for...

Salt® Adaptive
30 day free trial

No credit card required. Cancel anytime

Power your own e-learning with data analytics.

Creation + User Analytics

Our platform is designed to enable our users to efficiently create e-learning courses that are equipped with the latest technology that can provide full user insights based on the activity of the course learner.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Get in touch

Speak to an account manager today

Off to a great start! One of our customer service representatives will be in touch with you shortly.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.