FS PortalFinancial Services PortalContact Us

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Course description

This course provides training for staff of companies that deal with personal data on Californian residents or that do business in California

Product Description

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a law effective from 1 January 2020 that enhances consumer privacy rights. To comply with these new requirements, employees from any company that collects personal data from California residents, that does business in California, and that meets the revenue or data collection thresholds, must know how to act on their legal obligations.

Case studies appear throughout the lessons, helping to place the training into a vivid practical context. The course contains a fresh look and feel that is intended to maximize learners’ active engagement throughout the training, without distracting them from the key concepts.

This two-module course covers what the scope of the CCPA is, categories of personal data affected and your obligations in relation to the six consumer rights that underpin the legislation.

Who is this training for?

The training is suitable for staff at any level of an organization that comes in contact with private information or could be at risk of breaching California privacy laws.

It is designed to cater for a diverse audience and all levels of staff, addressing all of the legal content in plain language.

Scenarios

The training is enlivened by the use of scenarios throughout, that relate the material back to real-world situations that learners may face. The scenarios are supported by formative questions that provide guidance and feedback to learners.

Scenario: Carol

Carol is the operations manager for Honey B, a meal planning company headquartered in Irvine, California. The main business of Honey B is delivering meal kits to subscribers around the state. Honey B’s customer base has been growing steadily, with an increase of more than 50,000 subscribers recorded in their customer database each year for the past two years.

Six months ago, Honey B started offering delivery of its meal kits to customers in six other states, including Oregon and Washington.

Carol is also now considering having Honey B meal kits stocked in good retailers in Los Angeles and San Francisco.

For more information on other GRC Solutions' privacy training resources:

Australia

Privacy - Covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Australia - Financial Services

Financial Services Privacy Training - covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Credit Reporting - covering the Credit Reporting Act

Europe

General Data Protection Regulation - covering the GDPR - which has global implications

Singapore

Data Protection Singapore - covering the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and also the implications of the GDPR

Malaysia

Data Protection Malaysia - covering the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and also the implications of the GDPR

Course outline

  • Module 1: Introduction to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • Define information privacy
  • Outline the scope of the CCPA
  • Describe the key rights consumers have under the law
  • Explain your business’ compliance obligations
  • Describe the possible consequences for breaching the law
  • Module 2: Consumer Rights
  • Explain what disclosures your business needs to give to consumers
  • Outline what rights consumers have to access their personal data
  • Respond lawfully to consumers’ requests for erasure
  • Describe the requirements that apply to the sale of consumers’ personal data
  • Explain when you can and can’t treat consumers differently based on their information privacy choices

Purchase this course for...

Not sure
where to start?

Speak to an account manager today

Off to a great start! One of our customer service representatives will be in-touch shorty.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.