FS PortalFinancial Services PortalContact Us

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Course description

This training is for staff of businesses worldwide on complying with the international obligations of the European GDPR

Product Description

The standard of privacy and security of personal information has never been higher. Meeting your General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) obligations isn’t just a matter of compliance, it’s a matter of consumer confidence.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) harmonises privacy law and data processing practice across the EU. But it doesn’t just apply to EU businesses – if you do any business in the EU or collect or use personal information of any individuals located in the EU, you need to comply with the GDPR or you’ll face heavy penalties.

Who is this training for?

This training is suitable for staff at any level of your organisation, especially those who collect or handle personal information, or as a refresher for Data Protection Officers.

For more information on other GRC Solutions' privacy training resources:

Australia

Privacy - Covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Australia - Financial Services

Financial Services Privacy Training - covering the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

Credit Reporting - covering the Credit Reporting Act

New Zealand

Privacy - New Zealand - covering privacy in New Zealand under the 2020 updates to the law

Singapore

Data Protection Singapore - covering the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and also the implications of the GDPR

Malaysia

Data Protection Malaysia - covering the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and also the implications of the GDPR

California

California Consumer Privacy Act

Course outline

What rights do individuals have in relation to their personal data

  • How the GDPR affects you
  • Restrictions on processing personal data
  • What rights do individuals have in relation to their personal data
  • What to do in the event of a data breach
  • Penalties for breaching the GDPR

Purchase this course for...

Not sure
where to start?

Speak to an account manager today

Off to a great start! One of our customer service representatives will be in-touch shorty.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.